October 12, 13 & 14, 2018 : Projected Sounds @ #BEM18


Projected Sounds – BeFEM Concerts during #BEM18

The FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgian Federation for Electroacoustic Music) has been present in the Brussels Electronic Marathon (#BEM18) since its first edition. It organises this year a series of five concerts at Project(ion) Room, a large cinema hall of the 1930s in Brussels.

Besides works by BeFEM composers, we are glad to present works form composers of several National Federations and International Organisations Members of the International Confederation of Electroacoustic Music (CIME-ICEM) – IMC – UNESCO

You may download the Brussels Electronic Marathon free apps for iOS and Android, depending on your platform, with the detailed program.

PROGRAM

Friday October 12, 19:30 : Concert 1

Szymon Stanisław Strzelec Verbigerations 00:05:15 PSeME (Poland)
José Manuel Berenguer Bienen 00:10:46 President of Honour (Spain)
Jon Christopher Nelson Illusory Lines 00:10:48 CEMI/North Texas University (USA)
Kristof Lauwers NDES.HIFT * 0:07:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Kristof Lauwers SRO.FITS * 0:05:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
INTERMISSION      
Florian Pascal Rebondi * 0:08:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Jean-Louis Poliart Comme une feuille tombe… 0:11:26 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Dirk Veulemans Algoritme II 0:09:51 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Stephan Dunkelman Swish 0:13:40 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)

Friday October 12, 22:00 : Concert 2

Lucio Garau Sei studi acusmatici op. 68 00:09:13 Tempo Reale (Italy)
Andrea Szigetvari Mandala 00:13:10 HCMF (Hungary)
Filipe Esteves Sul e Sueste 00:09:46 Miso Music (Portugal)
Valentin Becmann Ricordami 0:08:56 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
INTERMISSION      
Joris De Laet Cordes & corps 0:08:35 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Florian Pascal Dégourdir 0:05:42 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Room Nocte (Jean-Baptiste Zellal, Antonin Simon & Manuel Viallet) Live * 0:30:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)

Saturday October 13, 19:30 : Concert 3

Nikolay Popov (video – Alexander Plakhin and Alexandrа Golikovа) Edit(a)Fill 00:07:12 CEAMMC (Russia)
Anna Pospelova (video: Nikita Pospelov) Rails 00:03:42 CEAMMC (Russia)
Rodrigo Sigal Interlineal 00:10:46 CNMAS (Mexico)
Roeland Luyten Short Cuts 0:06:48 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Jean-Baptiste Zellal Metroïd * 0:11:37 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
INTERMISSION      
Todor Todoroff Requiem for a City 0:15:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Tympocaïne 200 (Roald Baudoux / Hugues Peeters) Live * 0:30:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)

Saturday October 13, 22h : Concert 4

Anton Stuk Connection attempt 00:08:49 UAEM (Ukraine)
Eric Larrieux Dreaming of Time 00:04:40 ISCT (Switzeland)
Manuella Blackburn Snap happy 00:08:45 BEAN (United Kingdom)
Les Boucles Absurdes (Jean-Pierre Jonckheere) La petite maison dans les cailloux 0:17:30 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
INTERMISSION      
Paul Adriaensens With a black and practiced eye 0:12:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Elizabeth Anderson L’Heure Bleue: renaître du silence 0:16:38 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Ephemerides (Raphaël Vens / Anaël Honings) Live * 0:20:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)

Sunday  October 14, 18:00 : Concert 5

Marie Guilleray & Bjarni Gunnarsson La philosophie du langage 00:12:34 Institute of Sonology (The Netherlands)
Pierre Boeswillwald Jardin de pierres ; Jardins de sons 00:10:43 Founding Member (France)
Bihe Wen Beyond 00:08:00 EMAC (China)
Daniel Perez Hajdu Toucher 0:08:12 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
INTERMISSION      
Charo Calvo The Grass * 0:18:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Clement Parmentier Je m’en fous * 0:08:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)
Stephan Dunkelman / JJ Duerinckx Live * 0:20:00 FeBeME-BeFEM (Belgium)

: World première

 

Address :  Project(ion) Room, Rue de Praetere 55 – 1180 Uccle, www.projection-room.be

Tickets: Concert 5€ (3€*), Day Pass 8€ (5€*), 3 Days Pass 15€ (12€*)

* Reduced price for students, unemployed, BeFEM members and holders of the BEM discount bracelet