October 13, 14 & 15, 2017 : FeBeME-BeFEM @ #BEM17


BeFEM organizes, like last year,  a series of concerts within the Brussels Electronic Marathon 2017 #BEM17.

Place: La Vallée, 39 Adolphe Lavallée street, 1080 Brussels

With works by BeFEM composers and by composers of the following CIME-ICEM National Federations and OIM : PSeME (PL), AARSOM (MX), CNMAS (MX), BEAN (UK), UAEM (UKR), Miso Music (PT), CEMI (US), EMAC (CN), HELMCA (GR), GrupLac Uniandes (CO), Institute of Sonology (NL) and a special focus on CEAMMC (RU) where the latest CIME General Assembly took place.

#### FRIDAY / VENDREDI / VRIJDAG 16:00-22:00 ####

16:00 CONCERT 1 : Acousmatic 1 

Jorge G. García Moncada Carmen, 1948 (CO) 11’37

Raphael Vens Prélude à l’abîme 10’00

Nicolas Nuyens Le fil ébréché 10’00

Anna Pospelova Cephalalgia for objects and electronics (RU) 7’54

16:45 CONCERT 2 : Acousmatic 2

Daniel Perez Hajdu Prologue pour une image 12’00

Tonalli Nakamura Optical Nerve (MX) 8’00

Joris De Laet Madmatics 11’00

Caroline Profanter Magnetismen 07’17

17:40 CONCERT 3 : Acousmatic 3

Virginie Viel Uni-verse 10’13

Todor Todoroff Requiem for a City 15’00

Dirk Veulemans De Zandman 11’00

Andrew Hill Abstracted Journeys (UK) 5’05

18:30 CONCERT 4 : Acousmatic 4

Orestis Karamanlis Stressed Dust (GR) 2’58

Roeland Luyten Decyclage 9’26

Stephan Dunkelman Dreamlike Shudder in an Airstream 13’52

Sophie Delafontaine Gris Souris 10’00

Maxim Shalygin Sexual (UA) 4’48

19:45 CONCERT 5 : Acousmatic 5

Raphael Vens Prélude à l’abîme 7’12

Nicolas Nuyens Le fil ébréché 10’00

Daniel Perez Hajdu Prologue pour une image 12’00

Joris De Laet Madmatics 11’00

Caroline Profanter Magnetismen 7’17

Virginie Viel Uni-verse 10’13

21:00 CONCERT6 : Acousmatic 6

Todor Todoroff Requiem for a City 15’00

Dirk Veulemans De Zandman 11’00

Roeland Luyten Decyclage 9’26

Stephan Dunkelman Dreamlike Shudder in an Airstream 13’52

Sophie Delafontaine Gris Souris 10’00

 

#### SATURDAY / SAMEDI / ZATERDAG 18:00-22:00 ####

18:00 CONCERT 7 : Acousmatic 7

Anton Stuk Knockout (UKR/NL) 3’30

Michalis Adamis Piece I (GR) 2’05

Clément Parmentier TOC 11’17

Les Boucles absurdes Un nouveau pied pour Noël 5’26

Les Boucles absurdes C’est la mousson 5’00

Les Boucles absurdes Vivant 6:10

Jean-Louis Poliart Déploration sur la Disparition… 10’32

19:00 CONCERT 8 : Acousmatic 8

Dariusz Mazurowski Bye, Bye, See You Tomorrow (PL) 11’29

Dirk Veulemans Spreken in Tongen 9’50

Nicolas Nuyens Croquis au bord d’un terrain vague 9’18

Joris De Laet Au plus de soleil au plus de bruit 9’37

20:00 CONCERT 9 : Acousmatic 9 / Live Electronics 1

Laryssa Kim  25’

Loup Mormont K52 10’00

Filippos Theocharidis  Debris (GR) 3’14

21:00 CONCERT 10 : Live Electronics 2

Room Nocte 30’

Dimitri Coppe 25’

 

#### SUNDAY / DIMANCHE / ZONDAG 18:00-22:00 ####

18:00 CONCERT 11 : Acousmatic 10

Huizi Li Decoda (CN) 6’30

David Fortez New Moon 12’12

Jean-Baptiste Zellal Spores 9’16

Raphael Vens Prélude à l’abîme 7’12

Miguel Azguime Le Dicible Enfin Fini 8’48

Adrien Glineur Sève 7’09

Andrew Hill Abstracted Journeys (UK) 5’05

Kristof Lauwers 145+ 5’20

19:15 CONCERT 12 : Acousmatic 11

Sophie Delafontaine Gris Souris 10’00

Jon Christopher Nelson Turbulent Blue (US) 9’25

Virginie Viel An Ocean on the moon 10’20

Manuel Rochas Iturbide CASI NADA (MX) 10’40

Adrien Glineur Deux Rives 6’49

Marie Guilleray Estran (NL) 9’10

20h30 CONCERT 13 : Live Electronics 3 & Works with video

Dark Fader + Video Sigrid Tanghe 25’

Todor Todoroff Beyond the Divide – Video Laura Colmenares Guerra (CO) 10’00

Igor Kefalidis X2 (RU) – Video Alexander Pettai (RU) 4’00

Nicolay Popov Breathing (RU) – Video Andrew Quinn (IT/AU) 6’40

Igor Stetsyuk The Triptych (RU) – Video Alexander Pettai (RU) 7’16

___________________________________________________

Brussels Electronic Marathon, during 3 days from October 13 till 15, is an initiative by the collective FTRSND

FeBeME concerts are co-produced with ARTeM, FeBeME, La Vallée, with the help of Federation Wallonie Bruxelles.